LeapSheep – Privacy Policy

 

How We Communicate With Our Customers

Do You Work With Companies That Are Competitive With Each Other?

We may work with companies that are competitive with each other. We have a Conflict of Interest policy that seeks to identify and resolve any conflict of interest that arises. The intent of this policy is to ensure there is no adverse impact on our clients. This statement is available for review by contacting .

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 as a matter of best practice.

I’m Concerned That If I Become A LeapSheep Subscriber, You Won’t Protect My Intellectual Property. Should I Be Worried About This?

We treat your data as confidential information. As part of your access to our subscription service we will never ask for your “secret sauce” and there is no reason for you to disclose this to us if you’re not comfortable doing so. For this reason, please don’t ask us to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA).

We have worked hard to secure an excellent reputation as a service to support start-ups, and would never do anything to risk your intellectual property. Our reputation speaks for itself on this topic.

We will never divulge information about you to other companies or clients without your consent, however we may ask you if we can connect you to other companies that may be able to help you grow your business, it is your decision if you wish to take advantage of new contacts.

You Record Group Sessions And One-On-Ones. Why Do You Do This And How Do I Know You Will Hold The Recordings Securely?

We record both 1:1s and group sessions for internal review and improvement purposes. In the future these may be used for self-service training content for the benefit of our clients.

These videos are stored securely on Vimeo that only authorised LeapSheep employees are permitted to access and they may do so only for permitted business functions. We may invite you to review these videos for learning and reference purposes.

Privacy Statement

Who Does This Privacy Statement Apply To?

This Privacy Statement (“this Statement”) applies to “Leap Enterprise Group Pty Ltd” (“we” or “us”), which includes our trading entities LeapSheep, FlockToEvents and SheepStations. We are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent way. By providing us with personal information you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

What Does This Privacy Statement Cover?

This Statement explains how we collect, handle, store and protect personal information when:

  • We provide subscription services to our clients
  • You use the LeapSheep website or
  • We perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business.

What Laws Apply To Us?

When handling personal information we will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable legislation (such as Australian State and Territory health privacy legislation). The APP principles are designed to ensure that individuals’ personal information is protected throughout the information lifecycle – that is, from the time the information is collected through to its destruction. The APPs also give individuals the right to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. LeapSheep takes all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of personal information that it holds.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information we collect when we provide subscription services to our clients 

We may be provided with personal information directly by our clients to enable us to deliver our services. We may also collect personal information from other sources (such as directly from individuals themselves or information that is publicly available). This includes (but is not limited to) contact details, dates of birth, gender and financial records.

We also collect personal information (such as contact details and account details) from suppliers, contractors and third-party service providers that we engage to help us operate our business.

Information we collect when we perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business

We may collect personal information when performing other activities that form part of the operation of our business, but which do not directly form part of our services to our clients. For example, we might collect personal information from members of the public as part of undertaking surveys, research on current issues or as part of projects we are carrying out with other organisations. We will take reasonable steps to provide clear information about the nature of those activities and the purpose for which we are collecting your information.

Information we collect via this website (Log information, cookies, and web beacons)

We may collect personal contact details from you when you use this website, for example if you sign up to hear more about our services.

To improve your experience when you use this website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and web beacons (electronic images that allow this website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page).

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

How do we use personal information we collect to provide services to our clients?

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our clients with agreed services. We have an actual or implied agreement / contract with each client that governs the provision of our services and sets out the purposes for which we may use any information that our client provides to us (including any personal information). We use that information as permitted by the client agreement and or as stated in our Privacy Policy (this document) and we do not use that information for any other purposes, unless it is necessary to comply with a legal or professional right or duty.

We will never disclose your personal information to other Clients of LeapSheep unless it is with your permission (for example to connect you with other startup founders for mutually beneficial reasons).

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

We record one-on-ones and group sessions for internal use to improve our products, and in future these may be used for self-service training content for the benefit of our clients.

We store these videos securely and only authorised LeapSheep  staff . We may able provide a link to a specific client or group session video to a client for training purposes. We protect our content and actively manage the   distribution of this content. Please see How do we protect your information.

How we use information collected when we perform other activities that form part of the operation of our business 

We may also use non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for several purposes including for data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes.

How do we use information we collect from this website?

We will not use your personal information collected via this website or through other sources to market the goods and services of third parties to you. We may use your personal information collected via this website:

  • To provide you with promotional materials, newsletters, thought leadership or communications about services provided by us that we feel may be of interest to you
  • To tailor the content of this website to provide you with a more personalised experience and draw your attention to information about our services that we feel may be of interest to you
  • To seek feedback on our services
  • For market or other research purposes (however, we will only ever report aggregated results of any research we undertake, and will never include your personal information in those results unless you explicitly give us your consent).

If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can:

  • Email .

Are there any other ways we use your personal information?

We may also use personal information to protect our rights and those of our users or to comply with a legal or professional right or duty.

When Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

We will never disclose or sell your personal information to third parties for advertising purposes, or for any other secondary purpose without your authorisation. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.

We may be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement, regulatory or government agencies, or to other third parties:

  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or
  • Where there is a legal or professional right or duty to disclose.

Blogs, forums and other social media

LeapSheep hosts various forums and other social media services that allow you to share content with other users “social media applications”. Any personal information that you contribute to these social media applications can be read, collected and used by other users of the application. We have little or no control over these other users and, therefore, we cannot guarantee that any information that you contribute to any social media applications will be handled in accordance with this Statement.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We hold personal information in digital formats including video storage on secure applications. We use a range of physical, operational and technological security measures to protect this information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include:

  • Staff education to ensure our staff are aware their privacy obligations when handling your personal information
  • Administrative and technical controls that are password and role specific to restrict access to personal information to only those people who need access
  • Technological security measures, anti-virus software and SSL to protect our site
  • Physical security measures, such as staff security passes to access LeapSheep premises, laptop cable locks and the use of privacy screens where appropriate.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect personal information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.

Third party links

At times, our Site may contain links to other, third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

How Can You Access Your Personal Information, Or Seek To Have It Corrected?

You may access your personal information, or seek to have that information corrected if you believe that it is incorrect, at any time.

To request access, or to correct your personal information, please contact .

Who Can You Contact

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at  Or you can contact us at our address which is

Leap Enterprise Group Pty Ltd

Unit 401-407, Level 4, 33 Pirie Street,

Adelaide SA 5000

Australia

ABN 16 605 010 903